Festival 2019

The Second Annual Astoria Film Festival was held on

May 17&18 2019 at THE ZUKOR THEATER at Kaufman Astoria Studios

34-45 35 Street Astoria NY

Our Festival Awards went to...

The Zukor Award (our top award) UNSPOKEN

by Emma Zurcher-Long Julia Ngeow and Geneva Peschka
Grand Jury Prize COUNTERVAIL by Makeba Ross
Best Actress JENNIFER BOBBI, Backup Plan
Best Actor JASON A COOMBS, SHAW: The Web Series
Best Drama Short BACKUP PLAN by David Beck
Best Comedy Short DRIP by Jillian Cantwell
Best Experimental Short YORT by Duane Michals and Josiah Cuneo
Best Documentary Short SHINE by Rhett Bradbury 
Best Drama Web Series MILLENNIAL IN DEBT by Melissa Jean Baptiste 
Best Comedy Web Series SHAW by Kerey Viswanathan and Jason A Coombs

Best Youth Film (tie)
EL MECANICO by Melani Bonilla
JACK EMERSON by Hudson Flynn

 

AUDIENCE AWARDS
Youth

THE NATALIES Natalie Martino
SPIKED Luna Ubide Holmes

Friday
UNSPOKEN Emma Zurcher-Long Julia Ngeow and Geneva Peschka
CHEWING GUM Matthew Cobb
THE PROFESSORS LESSON Ava Vitali
SAVING GRANDPA Kevin Hejna

Saturday 
ADULTHOOD Rob Alicea
COREY Steven St Pierre
WISH WEASEL Dan McNamara

Friday May 18 2019
6-11pm

Saturday May 18, 2019

10am-3pm

AFFFutureFilmmakers

Saturday May 18, 2019

6-11pm

Hysterical Women

Whitney Uland & Nora Kaye

Comedy Web Series

Montaža — Dječčak (Montage — Boy)

Sonia Zelić

Experimental Short

Showtime

Shawn Antoine II

Drama Short

The Newcomer

Jason Spagnouli

Drama Short

Millenial in Debt

Melissa Jean Baptiste

Drama Web Series

Unspoken

Geneva Peschka & Emma Zurcher-Long

Documentary Short

Turned to the Sun

Keith Wilhelm Kopp

Drama Short

Suncatcher

Parker Croft

Drama Short

The Snag

Isabelle Desalos

Drama Short

M for Martiza

Alexis Pazmino

Comedy Short

The Profesor's Lesson

Ava Forte Vitali

Comedy Short

Chewing Gum

Matthew Cobb

Comedy Short

Bristled

Scott Farrell

Comedy Short

Saving Grandpa

Kevin Hejna

Comedy Short

MILLENIAL IN DEBT

MELISSA JEAN BAPTISTE

Nobody Dies Here

Simon Panay

Documentary Short

Adulthood

Rob Alicea

Comedy Web Series

Drip

Jillian Cantwell

Comedy Short

Morse

Tom Bessoir

Experimental Short

Wish Weasel

Dan McNamara

Comedy Web Series

Awkwardly
Nikki Coble
Comedy Web Series
Corey

Steven St Pierre

Drama Short

Countervail

Makeba L Ross

Drama Short

Shine

Rhett Bradbury

Documentary Short

Shaw

Jason A Coombs

Kerey Viswanathan

Comedy Web Series

Yort

Duane Michals

Josiah Cuneo

Experimental Short

Backup Plan
David Beck
Drama Short
An Air About Her
Dee Herlihy
Comedy Short
No Kidding!
Astoria Film Festival  FALL WORKSHOP with
Blue Slate Films

Ages 8-14

Alejandra Bachman

Niove Coralis

Jack Coralsi

Dalia Farraj  

Dalilla Garcia

Totally Not Fake News
Astoria Film Festival Winter Workshop with
Blue Slate Films

Ages 8-14

Kai Bowerman

Emma Ivanova

Elizabeth Lorme

Lucia Mascia

Penelope Mascia

Daniela Sueiro

#LIKED

Gladesville Public School

AUSTRALIA

A Visit to Candy Land

Great Griffon Film Workshop for Kids​ (Ages 5-6)

New York, NY

The Cupcake War

Kali Tapper &

FSSA Freshmen

Astoria NY

Cookies & Milk

Alexandra O'Neil &

FSSA Juniors

Astoria NY

The Mechanic

Melani Bonilla

Age 17

FSSA Student

ASTORIA NY

Spiked

Luna Ubide Holmes

Age 16

FSSA Student

ASTORIA NY

Due Process

Gabe Braden

Age 18

USA

Suspect

Grayson Taylor

Age 14

USA

The Natalies

Natalie Martino

Age 18

FSSA Student

ASTORIA NY

Game Over
Careful Crossing the Street

Loralai Falchick

Maya Zalewski

FSSA Students

ASTORIA NY

Lucky Charms

Joseph Rana

Age 18

FSSA Student

ASTORIA NY

DAD

Alexandra O'Neil

Age 17

FSSA Student

ASTORIA NY

Doodles

Anadia Jaghi 

Age 17 

FSSA Student

Astoria NY

Jack Emerson

Hudson Flynn

Age 15

FSSA Student

Astoria NY