top of page

FESTIVAL 2024 SCHEDULE

THURSDAY MAY 30 OPENING NIGHT 6-10pm

ARRI RENTAL LIC

(47-27 36th St LIC/Sunnyside, NY)

*ASL INTERPRETERS PRESENT FOR PANEL from 7:30-8:30pm

6-8pm Screenings and Filmmaker Panel, Moderated by Arri Rentals' Luis Feliciano

Don't Dismiss Us

The Sound of Hand - Indonesia

Voice Box

Getting Used to Loneliness - Korea

Unlucky in Love

Happy Anniversary

Harlemwood Documentary

Kryptonite

Cheese Maze (An AFFWorkshopProduction)

8-10pm Step and Repeat Interviews and Networking Party

FRI MAY 31, ANIMATION SESSION, ZUKOR THEATER, 

KAUFMAN ASTORIA STUDIOS

(35 St/35 Ave Astoria NY)

4-5pm HS of Art and Design/SONY Workshop projects and Panel, Moderated by Bryan Korn​

5:30-8:30pm Animation Screenings and Creator Panel, Moderated by Bryan Korn (Emmy, BAFTA & Annie Award Winning Animation Executive) & Ruth Morrison (Animation Writer, Netflix & PBS)

The Spellening

Slumber Party

Meet Again - Korea

Allergy

Boundary - Korea

Bring Back

Catch The Moon

EYES - Korea

Coffee

Rally - Korea

The Conscious I - Korea

Kang's Kimbab

My Mothers Story- Korea

Bait

Lovie Dovie

Creek

Diary Booth - Korea

Slap The Deck

The Everything is OK Show

Fish Thunder

The Scramble

Swimming - Korea

Home - Korea

Ode to Onions

Unfamiliar

In The Interim

8:30pm Animation Awards Ceremony

SAT JUNE 1, 2024 - ZUKOR THEATER, KAUFMAN ASTORIA STUDIOS

(35 St/35 Ave Astoria NY)

9am-3pm Astoria Film Festival STUDENT SHOWCASE

(AFFWorkshop Films from the 2023-24 school year)

9-11am

234Q, 212Q, Q300

& AFFWORKSHOP FILMS - OCT, NOV, MARCH

11:30am-12pm

122Q

12:30-1pm

Q429

1:30-2:30pm 

High School for Environmental Studies

Astoria Film Festival Media Production Labs - Summer 2023 and  Winter 2024

PSA CONTEST SUBMISSIONS for PHCR and CCHR

3-4:30pm Media Career Panel (Free panel of Industry Professionals talk about their work and their career paths)

Rosanne Limoncelli, PHD, Senior Director of Film Technologies, Martin Scorsese Virtual Production Center, Kanbar Institute of Film and Television, Tisch School of the Arts, NYU

Ben Lehman, Director and Frmr Showrunner, Sesame Street; Director, Tiny Time Travel 

Dustin Ward, Director of Photography, HBO, APPLE, NETFLIX - IATSE Local 600

Mariana Díaz-Wionczek, PhD, Children's Media Researcher and Executive Producer 

Gabrielle Howard, Creative Development Manger, Fred Rogers Productions

Nick Huston, Sound Engineer, Sales Manager, Gotham Sound

Ed Kulzer, Senior Editor, Sesame Street

5-6:30pm Media Education Panel (free panel)

Moderated by Kevin Lopez, Principal, Motion Picture Tech HS

Adam Brier EdD, Deputy Executive Director, CTE at New York City Public Schools

Rosanne Limoncelli, PhD, Senior Director of Film Technologies, Martin Scorsese Virtual Production Center, Kanbar Institute of Film and Television, Tisch School of the Arts, NYU

Cecilia Chien, ARRI RENTALS Outreach Director/ IATSE Local 600 Camera Technician

Lori Greene, Media Production Professor - NYU and Fordham/ Former Netflix Education Director

Hanan Harchol, Big Apple Award Winning Teacher/Director of the Film Department at High School of Art and Design

Jacob Stebel, Program Director, Ghetto Film School/FMR NYC DOE film teacher

Jacquelyn Gutierrez, Film Production Teacher, Academy for Careers in Television & Film 

7-9pm YOUTH FESTIVAL
Screenings and Panel

Static Starvation

The Gift that Keeps Giving

No Alcohol

A Day in the Life of Thea

Guiding Light

Adult - Ukraine

Red

Dream

Insomniac

Playtime

Voices

Neighbors

Nobody

Late Night Edit

Noisy Tutoring

9-9:30pm Youth Festival Awards

SUNDAY JUNE 2, 2024 MAIN FESTIVAL

ZUKOR THEATER, KAUFMAN ASTORIA STUDIOS

(35 St/35 Ave Astoria NY)

10am-1pm DITMARS SESSION

Screenings and Panel 

The Day Spring Comes - Korea

Resurrection Under the Ocean - Turkey

We Are All Watching - Egypt

Presence - Iran

5/3/0 - Serbia

See You On The Other Side - Korea

I Promise You Paradise - Egypt

Ashes to Ashes

Pizza Dreams

Shots

Unrest in Peace

Pumping Cool

I Had To

1:30-3:30pm STEINWAY SESSION

Screenings and Panel 

Feral Romance - Korea

The Muse

Do You Trust Me

In The Grey

Hot Idiot

Bus '83

Want it Again

Beyond Skin Deep

What Do You See?

The Politiican

4-6pm BROADWAY SESSION

Screenings and Panel

Writing You Down

Holding Pattern

The Next Stop

What a Trip

Teyo

Bloodlust

Marks of Cain

The Ghost in the Machine

Entanglement - Portugal

6:30-7:30pm Main Festival Awards Ceremony 

ONLINE EVENTS:

MON JUNE 3, 8pm ET Virtual Legal Workshop

Intellectual Property, AI, and Your Film

Dauna Williams Esq, LawTechTango (JD Harvard, BA Brown) 

Deborah Branch, Esq, Branch Law, PLLC (JD Harvard, BA Brown) 

TUES JUNE 4, 8pm ET  Virtual Career Panel

Moderated by Nina Fiore, Astoria Film Festival

Angela Morgenstern, Netflix, MTV, PBS 

Irene Phan, SVP, The MBS Group

Veronica Coleman, Gameplay Engineer, Owlchemy

Daniela Camargo, Film Marketing, Mercury Filmworks 

Ruth Fernandez, IATSE Local 798 Hair and Makeup Artist

Tommy Wu, Co-Founder, WLab Virtual Production Studio

WED JUNE 5, 8pm ET - Virtual Professional Animation Panel

Moderated by Bryan Korn, Hilda/Octonauts

Jesse Gouldsbury, Crunchyroll

Diego Molano, Cartoon Network

Ruth Morrison, Animation Writer, Netflix, PBS

THURS JUNE 6, 8pm ET - Virtual Filmmaker Panel

Festival Filmmakers

THURS JUNE 7, 8pm ET - Virtual Korean Filmmakers Panel with translator

2024 JURY

One of our main goals as a festival is to get our filmmakers and creators work in front of industry professionals, so we are very excited to introduce you to this year's festival judges.

bottom of page